Uniola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SEAOATS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Uniola

Citation

Citation UNIOLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 71. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Uniola paniculata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 248. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Uniola paniculata SEAOATS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leptochloopsis Leptochloopsis Yates, Southw. Naturalist 11: 382. 1966. TYPE: Leptochloopsis virgata (Poiret) Yates (Poa virgata Poiret)
Nevroctola Nevroctola Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Uniola paniculata Linnaeus = Uniola Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Trisiola Trisiola Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 144. 1817. TYPE: Trisiola paniculata (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Uniola paniculata Linnaeus) = Uniola Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All