Urochloa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 14 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SIGNALGRASS
Genus Notes:The genus Eriochloa is embedded within the Urochloa lineage (Salariato et al. 2010) and Webster (1987) had noted their close relationship.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 52. 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Urochloa panicoides Palisot de Beauvois

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Urochloa adspersa DOMINICAN SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa arizonica ARIZONA SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa arrecta TANNERGRASS
Urochloa brizantha PALISADEGRASS
Urochloa distachya TROPICAL SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa fusca var. reticulata BROWNTOP SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa humidicola KORONIVIA GRASS
Urochloa maxima GUINEAGRASS
Urochloa mutica PARAGRASS
Urochloa piligera HAIRY SIGNALGRASS; WATTLE SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa plantaginea CREEPING SIGNALGRASS; PLANTAIN SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa platyphylla BROADLEAF SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa ramosa BROWNTOP MILLET; DIXIE SIGNALGRASS
Urochloa texana TEXAS SIGNALGRASS; TEXAS MILLET

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All