Urtica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:URTICACEAE
Common Name:NETTLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Urtica

Citation

Citation URTICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 983. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Urtica dioica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 634. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Urtica chamaedryoides HEARTLEAF NETTLE
Urtica dioica STINGING NETTLE
Urtica urens BURNING NETTLE; DWARF NETTLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Selepsion Selepsion Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 48. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Urtica dioica Linnaeus 1753. = Urtica Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All