Uvularia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COLCHICACEAE
Common Name:BELLWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyCOLCHICACEAE
Genus Uvularia

Citation

Citation UVULARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 304. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Uvularia perfoliata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 518. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Uvularia floridana FLORIDA BELLWORT; FLORIDA MERRYBELLS
Uvularia perfoliata PERFOLIATE BELLWORT
Uvularia sessilifolia SESSILELEAF BELLWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oakesia Oakesia S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts. 14: 269. 1879, non Tuckerman 1842. TYPE: Uvularia sessilifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 271, 1328. 1903. = Oakesiella Small 1903.
Oakesiella Oakesiella Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 271, 1328. 1903. TYPE: Oakesiella sessilifolia (Linnaeus) Small (Uvularia sessilifolia Linnaeus) Substitute name for Oakesia S. Watson 1879, non Tuckerman 1842.
Uffenbachia Uffenbachia Heister ex Fabricius, Enum., ed. 2. 21. 1763. TYPE: = Uvularia Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All