Vaccaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:SOAPWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Vaccaria

Citation

Citation VACCARIA Wolf, Gen. Pl. 111. 1776.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vaccaria pyramidata Medikus (Saponaria vaccaria Linnaeus) Lectotypified by R. Ross, Acta Bot. Neerl. 15: 160. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vaccaria hispanica COW SOAPWORT; COW HERB

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All