Vaccinium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:BLUEBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Vaccinium

Citation

Citation VACCINIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 349. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vaccinium uliginosum Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vaccinium arboreum SPARKLEBERRY; FARKLEBERRY
Vaccinium corymbosum HIGHBUSH BLUEBERRY
Vaccinium darrowii DARROW'S BLUEBERRY
Vaccinium myrsinites SHINY BLUEBERRY
Vaccinium stamineum DEERBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acosta Acosta Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 276. 1790, non Adanson 1763. TYPE: Acosta spicata Loureiro
Batodendron Batodendron Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 261. 1843. TYPE: Batodendron arboreum (Marshall) Nuttall (Vaccinium arboreum Marshall)
Cavinium Cavinium Du-Petit Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madagasc. 11. 1806. TYPE: Cavinium madagascariense Du-Petit Thouars ex Poiret
Cyanococcus Cyanococcus (A. Gray) Rydberg, Fl. Rocky Mts. 645, 1065. 1918 ("1917"), non Hansgirg 1905.BASIONYM: Vaccinium Linnaeus, sect. Cyanococcus A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 3: 53. 1846.TYPE: Cyanococcus pennsylvanicus Rydberg (Vaccinium pensylvanicum Lamarck 1783, non Miller 1768).
Epigynium Epigynium Klotzsch, Linnaea 24: 16, 49. 1851. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All