Valerianella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Common Name:CORNSALAD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIPSACALES
FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Valerianella

Citation

Citation VALERIANELLA Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Valerianella locusta (Linnaeus) Laterrade (Valeriana locusta Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 286. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Valerianella radiata BEAKED CORNSALAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Betckea Betckea de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 642. 1830. TYPE: Betckea samolifolia de Candolle
Dufresnia Dufresnia de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 624. 1830. TYPE: Dufresnia orientalis de Candolle
Locusta Locusta Delarbre, Fl. Auvergne, ed. 2. 88. 1800. TYPE: Non designatus.
Masema Masema Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 476. 1867. TYPE: = Valerianella Miller 1754.
Odontocarpa Odontocarpa Necker ex Rafinesque, Specchio Sci. 2: 172. 1814. TYPE: = Valerianella Miller 1754.
+ Expand All