Vallisneria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Common Name:TAPEGRASS; EELGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Vallisneria

Citation

Citation VALLISNERIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1015. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vallisneria spiralis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vallisneria americana TAPEGRASS; AMERICAN EELGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physkium Physkium Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 642, 662. 1790. TYPE: Physkium natans Loureiro