Verbascum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Common Name:MULLEIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Verbascum

Citation

Citation VERBASCUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 177. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Verbascum thapsus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 173. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Verbascum blattaria MOTH MULLEIN
Verbascum thapsus COMMON MULLEIN
Verbascum virgatum WAND MULLEIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celsia Celsia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 621. 1753. TYPE: Celsia orientalis Linnaeus
Ditoxia Ditoxia Rafinesque, Precis Decouv. Somiol. 39. 1814. TYPE: Non designatus.
Flomosia Flomosia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 89. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Janthe Janthe Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 40. 1844. TYPE: Janthe bugulifolia (Lamarck) Grisebach (Verbascum bugulifolium Lamarck)
Lasiake Lasiake Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4; 89. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All