Verbena

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VERBENACEAE
Genus: Verbena L.
Common Name:VERVAIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena

Citation

Citation VERBENA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 18. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Verbena officinalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 94. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Verbena bonariensis PURPLETOP VERVAIN; TALL VERBENA
Verbena bracteata BIGBRACT VERVAIN
Verbena brasiliensis BRAZILIAN VERVAIN
Verbena carnea CAROLINA FALSE VERVAIN
Verbena halei TEXAS VERVAIN
Verbena incompta PURPLETOP VERVAIN
Verbena montevidensis URUGUAYAN VERVAIN
Verbena officinalis HERB-OF-THE-CROSS
Verbena rigida TUBEROUS VERVAIN
Verbena scabra SANDPAPER VERVAIN; HARSH VERVAIN
Verbena simplex NARROWLEAF VERVAIN
Verbena urticifolia WHITE VERVAIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Obletia Obletia Le Monnier ex Rozier, Intr. Observ. Phys. Hist. Nat. 1: 367. 1771. TYPE: Obletia verbenalacacea Le Monnier ex Rozier
Styleruodon Styleurodon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 104. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Styleurodon carolinianum Rafinesque 1837, nom. illegit. (Phyrma caroliniensis Walter 1788.) = Stylodon Rafinesque 1825.
Stylodon Stylodon Rafinesque, Neogenyton 2. 1825. TYPE: Stylodon scabrum Rafinesque 1825, nom. illegit. (Phryma caroliniensis Walter 1788.)
Uwarowia Uwarowia Bunge, Bull. Sci. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 7: 278. 1840. TYPE: Uwarowia chrysanthemifolia Bunge, nom. illegi. (Verbena sulphurea Sweet)
+ Expand All