Arachis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:PEANUT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Arachis

Citation

Citation ARACHIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 741. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Arachis hypogaea Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Arachis glabrata GRASSNUT
Arachis hypogaea PEANUT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arachidna Arachidna Boehmer, in Ludwig, Def. Gen. Pl., ed. 3. 255. 1760. TYPE: = Arachis Linnaeus 1753.
Mundubi Mundubi Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 323, 579. 1763. TYPE: = Arachis Linnaeus 1753.