Verbesina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CROWNBEARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Verbesina

Citation

Citation VERBESINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 901. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Verbesina alata Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Verbesina alternifolia WINGSTEM
Verbesina aristata COASTALPLAIN CROWNBEARD
Verbesina chapmanii CHAPMAN'S CROWNBEARD
Verbesina encelioides GOLDEN CROWNBEARD; SKUNK DAISY
Verbesina heterophylla DIVERSELEAF CROWNBEARD
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actimeris Actimeris Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 195. 1819. TYPE: = Actinomeris Nuttall 1818.
Actinomeris Actinomeris Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 181. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Ridan Adanson 1763. TYPE: Actinomeris squarrosa Nuttall, nom. illegit., typ. cons. (Coreopsis alternifolia Linnaeus; Actinomeris alternifolia (Linnaeus) de Candolle)
Ancistrophora Ancistrophora A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 6: 457. 1859. TYPE: Ancistrophora wrightii A. Gray
Chaenocephalus Chaenocephalus Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 374. 1861. TYPE: Chaenocephalus petrobioides Grisebach
Ditrichum Ditrichum Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 33. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Ditrichum Hampe 1867. TYPE: Ditrichum macrophyllum Cassini
+ Expand All