Vernonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:IRONWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Vernonia

Citation

Citation VERNONIA Schreber, Gen. Pl. 541. 1791, nom. cons. vs. Behen Hill 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vernonia noveboracensis (Linnaeus) Willdenow, typ. cons. (Serratula noveboracensis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vernonia acaulis STEMLESS IRONWEED
Vernonia angustifolia TALL IRONWEED
Vernonia blodgettii FLORIDA IRONWEED; BLODGETT'S IRONWEED
Vernonia gigantea GIANT IRONWEED
Vernonia missurica MISSOURI IRONWEED
Vernonia noveboracensis NEW YORK IRONWEED
Vernonia x concinna  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyrocoma Achyrocoma (Cassini) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 57: 341. 1828, non Achryocome Schrank 1824.BASIONYM: Vernonia Schreber, subg. Achyrocoma Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 26: 21. 1823.TYPE: Achyrocoma tomentosa Cassini
Acilepis Acilepis D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 169. 1825. TYPE: Acilepis squarrosa D. Don
Ambassa Ambassa Steetz, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6: 364. 1864. TYPE: Ambassa hochstetteri (Schultz Bipontinus) Steetz (Vernonia hochstetteri Schultz Bipontinus
Bechium Bechium de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 70. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Behen Behen Hill, Veg. Syst. 4: 41. 1762, nom. rej. vs. Vernonia Schreber 1791. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All