Veronica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:SPEEDWELL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Veronica

Citation

Citation VERONICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 9. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Veronica officinalis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 199. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Veronica agrestis GREEN FIELD SPEEDWELL
Veronica anagallis-aquatica WATER SPEEDWELL
Veronica arvensis CORN SPEEDWELL
Veronica hederifolia IVYLEAF SPEEDWELL
Veronica peregrina NECKWEED
Veronica persica BIRDEYE SPEEDWELL
Veronica polita GRAY FIELD SPEEDWELL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aidelus Aidelus Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 11, 17. 1827. TYPE: Aidelus micranthus Sprengel
Beccabunga Beccabunga Hill, Brit. Herb. 94. 1756. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cardia Cardia Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 387. 1867, non Reichenbach 1828. TYPE: = Veronica Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Cochlidiosperma Cochlidiosperma (Reichenbach) Reichenbach, Hand. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 198. 1837.BASIONYM: Veronica Linnaeus, subg. Cochlidiosperma Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 365. 1831.TYPE: Cochlidiosperma hederifolia (Linnaeus) Opiz (Veronica hederifolia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pouzar, Preslia 36: 338. 1964.
Cymbophyllum Cymbophyllum F. Mueller, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 8: 202. 1856. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All