Vicia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:VETCH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia

Citation

Citation VICIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 734. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vicia sativa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.s., ed. 2. 2: 408. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vicia acutifolia FOURLEAF VETCH
Vicia caroliniana CAROLINA VETCH
Vicia floridana FLORIDA VETCH
Vicia grandiflora LARGE YELLOW VETCH
Vicia hirsuta SPARROW VETCH; TINY VETCH
Vicia ludoviciana LOUISIANA VETCH; DEERPEA VETCH
Vicia lutea SMOOTH YELLOW VETCH
Vicia minutiflora PIGMYFLOWER VETCH
Vicia ocalensis OCALA VETCH
Vicia sativa COMMON VETCH
Vicia tetrasperma LENTIL VETCH
Vicia villosa HAIRY VETCH; WINTER VETCH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abacosa Abacosa Alefeld, Bonplandia (Hannover) 9: 102. 1861. TYPE: Non designatus.
Anatropostylia Anatropostylia (Plitmann) Kupicha, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 32: 247. 1973.BASIONYM: Vicia Linnaeus, sect. Anatropostylia Plitmann, in P. Davis, Fl. Turkey 3: 598. 1970.TYPE: Anatropostylia koieana (Rechinger) Kupicha (Vicia koieana Rechinger)
Arachus Arachus Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 360. 1787. TYPE: Arachus vicioides Medikus, nom. illegit. (Lathyrus bithynicus Linnaeus)
Atossa Atossa Alefeld, Bonplandia (Hannover) 9: 100. 1861. TYPE: Non designatus.
Bona Bona Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 360. 1787. TYPE: Bona narbonensis (Linnaeus) Medikus (Vicia narbonensis Linnaeus)
+ Expand All