Vigna

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:COWPEA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vigna

Citation

Citation VIGNA Savi, Nuovo Giorn. Lett. 8: 113. 1824, nom. cons. vs. Cadelium Medikus 1787, et vs. Voandezia Thouars 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vigna glabra Savi, nom. illegit. (Dolichos luteolus Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vigna hosei SARAWAK BEAN
Vigna luteola HAIRYPOD COWPEA
Vigna unguiculata BLACKEYED PEA; COWPEA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azukia Azukia Takahashi ex Ohwi, Fl. Japan 690. 1953. TYPE: Azukia angularis (Willdenow) Ohwi (Dolichos angularis Willdenow)
Cadelium Cadelium Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 352. 1878, nom. rej. vs. Vigna Savi 1824. TYPE: Cadelium nigrum Medikus, nom. illegit. (Phaseolus radiatus Linnaeus; Vigna radiata (Linnaeus) R. Wilczek)
Callicysthus Callicysthus Endlicher, Prodr. Fl. Norfolk. 90. 1833. TYPE: Callicysthus volubilis Endlicher
Caracalla Caracalla Todaro ex Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 9(Misc.): 13. 1862. TYPE: Caracalla pulcherrima Todaro ex Lemaire (Phaseolus caracalla Linnaeus)
Condylostylis Condylostylis Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 667, pl. 64. 1926. TYPE: Condylostylis venusta Piper
+ Expand All