Vitex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:CHASTETREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Vitex

Citation

Citation VITEX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 638. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vitex agnus-castus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 2: 149. 1925.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vitex agnus-castus LILAC CHASTETREE
Vitex glabrata SMOOTH CHASTETREE
Vitex negundo NEGUNDO CHASTETREE
Vitex rotundifolia BEACH VITEX; ROUNDLEAF CHASTETREE
Vitex trifolia SIMPLELEAF CHASTETREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agnus-castus Agnus-castus Carriere, Rev. Hort. 42: 415. 1871. TYPE: Non designatus.
Allasia Allasia Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 64, 84. 1790. TYPE: Allasia payos Loureiro
Casarettoa Casarettoa Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 4: 91. 1845. TYPE: Non designatus.
Chrysomallum Chrysomallum Du Petit-Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madagasc. 8. 1806. TYPE: Chrysomallum madagascariense Du Petit-Thouars ex Steudel
Ephielis Ephielis Solander ex Seemann, J. Bot. 3: 258. 1865, non Schreber 1789.. TYPE: Ephielis simplicifolia Solander ex Seemann 1865, nom. illegit. (Vitex macrophylla R. Brown 1810.)
+ Expand All