Vitis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:VITACEAE
Common Name:GRAPE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order VITALES
FamilyVITACEAE
Genus Vitis

Citation

Citation VITIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 202. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vitis vinifera Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 505. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vitis aestivalis SUMMER GRAPE
Vitis cinerea var. floridana FLORIDA GRAPE
Vitis palmata CATBIRD GRAPE
Vitis rotundifolia MUSCADINE
Vitis shuttleworthii CALLOOSE GRAPE
Vitis vulpina FROST GRAPE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Muscadinia Muscadinia (Planchon) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 756, 1335. 1903.BASIONYM: Vitis Linnaeus, sect. Muscadinia Planchon, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 5: 323. 1887.TYPE: Muscadinia rotundifolia (Michaux) Small (Vitis rotundifolia Michaux)
+ Expand All