Aralia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARALIACEAE
Genus: Aralia L.
Common Name:SPIKENARD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyARALIACEAE
Genus Aralia

Citation

Citation ARALIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 273. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aralia racemosa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 617. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aralia spinosa DEVIL'S WALKINGSTICK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthophora Acanthophora Merrill, Philipp. J. Sci. 13: 316. 1918, non Lamoureux 1813. TYPE: Acanthophora scandens Merrill
Coemensia Coemensia Marchal, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Belgique, ser. 2. 47: 94. 1879, non Tieghem & G. Le Monnier 1873. TYPE: Coemensia warmingii Marchal 1879. = Coudenbergia Marchal 1879.
Coudenbergia Coudenbergia Marchal, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Belgique, ser. 2. 47: 514. 1879. TYPE: Coemensia warmingii Marchal 1879. Substitute name for Coemensia Marchal 1879, non Tieghem & G. Le Monnier 1873.
Cwangayana Cwangayana Rauschert, Taxon 31: 556. 1982. TYPE: Cwangayana scandens (Merrill) Rauschert (Acanthophora scandens Merrill) = Neoacanthophora Bennet 1979.
Dimorphanthus Dimorphanthus Miquel, Comm. Phytogr. 95. 1840-1841, non Dimorphanthes Cassini 1818. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All