Vittaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:SHOESTRING FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Vittaria

Citation

Citation VITTARIA Smith, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. (Turin) 5: 413, t. 9(5). 1793.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vittaria lineata (Linnaeus) Smith (Pteris lineata Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vittaria lineata SHOESTRING FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ananthacorus Ananthacorus Underwood & Maxon ex Maxon, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 10: 487. 1908. TYPE: Ananthacorus angustifolius (Swartz) L. Underwood & Maxon ex Maxon (Pteris angustifolia Swartz)
Haplopteris Haplopteris C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 141, t. 5(21). 1836. TYPE: Haplopteris scolopendrina (Bory) C. Presl (Pteris scolopendrina Bory)
Oetosis Oetosis Necker ex E. Greene, Pittonia 4: 105. 1900, non Necker ex Kuntze 1891. TYPE: Oetosis lineata (Linnaeus) E. Greene (Pteris lineata Linnaeus) = Vittaria Smith 1793.
Taeniopsis Taeniopsis J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 67. 1841. TYPE: = Vittaria Smith 1793.
Taeniopteris Taeniopteris Hooker, Gen. Filicum t. 76(B). 1841, non Brongniart 1828. TYPE: Taeniopteris forbesii Hooker
+ Expand All