Vulpia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:FESCUE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Vulpia

Citation

Citation VULPIA C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 1: 8. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) C. Gmelin (Festuca myuros Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Vulpia bromoides BROME FESCUE
Vulpia elliotea SQUIRRELTAIL FESCUE
Vulpia myuros RATTAIL FESCUE
Vulpia octoflora SIXWEEKS FESCUE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloammia Chloammia Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Festuca tenella Willdenow Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-23) 772: 30. 1920.
Dasiola Dasiola Rafinesque, Neogenyton 4. 1825. TYPE: Dasiola elliotea Rafinesque
Distomischus Distomischus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 91. 1867. TYPE: = Vulpia C. Gmelin 1805.
Festucaria Festucaria Link, Linnaea 17: 398. 1844, non Heister ex Fabricius 1759. TYPE: Festucaria psilantha (Link) Link (Brachypodium psilanthum Link) Lectotypified by Stace, Nord. J. Bot. 1: 20. 1981.
Loretia Loretia Duval-Jouve, Rev. Sci. Nat. (Montpellier), ser. 2. 2: 38. 1880. TYPE: Loretia geniculata (Linnaeus) Duval-Jouve (Bromus geniculatus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Cotton & Stace, Bot. Not. 130: 187. 1977.
+ Expand All