Warea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:PINELANDCRESS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Warea

Citation

Citation WAREA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 83. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Warea amplexifolia (Nuttall) Nuttall (Stanleya amplexifolia Nuttall) Lectotypified by Payson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 9: 312. 1922.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Warea amplexifolia WIDELEAF PINELANDCRESS; CLASPING WAREA
Warea carteri CARTER'S PINELANDCRESS; CARTER'S MUSTARD
Warea cuneifolia CAROLINA PINELANDCRESS
Warea sessilifolia SESSILELEAF PINELANDCRESS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All