Sphagneticola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:CREEPINGOXEYE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sphagneticola

Citation

Citation SPHAGNETICOLA O. Hoffmann, Notizbl. K├Ânigl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 3: 36. 1900..
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Sphagneticola ulei O. Hoffmann

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Sphagneticola trilobata CREEPING OXEYE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Complaya Complaya Strother, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 33: 10. 1991. TYPE: Complaya trilobata (L.)Strother (Silphium trilobatum Linnaeus)
Thelechitonia Thelechitonia Cuatrecasas, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 101: 242. 1954. TYPE: Thelechitonia muricata Cuatrecasas