Wolffia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:WATERMEAL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Wolffia

Citation

Citation WOLFFIA Horkel ex Schleiden, Beitr. Bot. 233. 1844, nom. cons. vs. Wolfia Schreber 1791, et vs. Wolffia Horkel ex Schleiden 1839.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Wolffia michelii Schleiden, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Wolffia brasiliensis BRAZILIAN WATERMEAL
Wolffia columbiana COLUMBIAN WATERMEAL
Wolffia globosa ASIAN WATERMEAL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bruniera Bruniera Franchet, Billotia 1: 25. 1864. TYPE: Bruniera vivipara Franchet, nom. illegit. (Lemna arrhiza Linnaeus)
Grantia Grantia Griffith ex Voigt, Hort. Suburb. Calcutt. 692. 1845. TYPE: Grantia microscopica Griffith ex Voigt