Woodsia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:WOODSIACEAE
Common Name:CLIFF FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyWOODSIACEAE
Genus Woodsia

Citation

Citation WOODSIA R. Brown, Prodr. 158. 1810, as 'Woodia'; corr. R. Brown, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 11: 173. 1815.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Woodsia ilvensis (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Acrostichum ilvense Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 237. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Woodsia obtusa BLUNT-LOBED CLIFF FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hymenocystis Hymenocystis C. A. Meyer, Verz. Pfl. Cauc. 229. 1831. TYPE: Hymenocystis caucasica C. A. Meyer
Physematium Physematium Kaulfuss, Flora 12: 341. 1829. TYPE: Physematium molle Kaulfuss
Protowoodsia Protowoodsia Ching, Lingnan Sci. J. 21: 36. 1945. TYPE: Protowoodsia manchuriensis (Hooker) Ching (Woodsia manchuriensis Hooker)
Trichocyclus Trichocyclus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 31. 1867. TYPE: Trichocyclus hyperboreus (Liljeblad) Dulac (Acrostichum hyperboreum Liljeblad)