Ardisia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Common Name:MARLBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Ardisia

Citation

Citation ARDISIA Swartz, Prodr. 3, 48. 1788, nom. cons. vs. Katoutheka Adanson 1763, et vs. Vedela Adanson 1763, et vs. Icacorea Aublet 1775, et vs. Bladhia Thunberg 1781.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ardisia tinifolia Swartz, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ardisia crenata SCRATCHTHROAT
Ardisia elliptica SHOEBUTTON
Ardisia escallonioides MARLBERRY
Ardisia japonica JAPANESE ARDISIA
Ardisia solanacea CHINA-SHRUB

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bladhia Bladhia Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 6. 1781, nom. rej. vs. Ardisia Swartz 1788. TYPE: Bladhia japonica Thunberg
Climacandra Climacandra Miquel, Pl. Jungh. 199. 1852. TYPE: Non designatus.
Galiziola Galiziola Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 167. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Icacorea Icacorea Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane, Suppl. 1, pl. 368. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Ardisia Swartz 1788. TYPE: Icacorea guianensis Aublet
Katoutheka Katoutheka Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 159, 534. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Ardisia Swartz 1788. TYPE: Psychotria dalzellii Hooker f. Lectoytpified by Manilal, Bot. Hist. Hort. Malab. 136. 1980.
+ Expand All