Woodwardia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BLECHNACEAE
Common Name:CHAIN FERN
Genus Notes:As circumscribed, Woowardia is a well supported monophyletic genus (Perrie et al. 2014; Li. et al. 2016), although some prefer to split the genera Anchistea (A. virginica) and Lorinseria (L. areolata) apart from it (de Gasper et al. 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyBLECHNACEAE
Genus Woodwardia

Citation

Citation WOODWARDIA Smith, Mem. Acad. Sci. Turin 5: 411, t. 9(3). 1793.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Woodwardia radicans (Linnaeus) Smith (Blechnum radicans Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 310. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Woodwardia areolata NETTED CHAIN FERN
Woodwardia radicans EUROPEAN CHAIN FERN
Woodwardia virginica VIRGINIA CHAIN FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anchistea Anchistea C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 71. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 431. 1851. TYPE: Anchistea virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl (Blechnum virginicum Linnaeus)
Chieniopteris Chieniopteris Ching, Acta Phytotax. Sin. 9: 37. 1964. TYPE: Chieniopteris harlandii (Hooker) Ching (Woodwardia harlandii Hooker)
Lorinseria Lorinseria C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 72. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 432. 1851. TYPE: Lorinseria areolata (Linnaeus) C. Presl (Acrostichum areolatum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 310. 1875.
+ Expand All