Xanthium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:COCKLEBURR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Xanthium

Citation

Citation XANTHIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 987. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Xanthium strumarium Linnaeus Lectotypified by Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 110. 1869; Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 343. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Xanthium strumarium COCKLEBURR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthoxanthium Acanthoxanthium (de Candolle) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 110. 1869.BASIONYM: Xanthium Linnaeus, sect. Acanthoxanthium de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 523. 1836.TYPE: Acanthoxanthium spinosum (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Xanthium spinosum Linnaeus)