Xanthorhiza

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:YELLOWROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Xanthorhiza

Citation

Citation XANTHORHIZA Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 167. 1785.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Xanthorhiza simplicissima Marshall

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Xanthorhiza simplicissima YELLOWROOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zanthorhiza Zanthorhiza L'Heritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 79, t. 38. 1788. TYPE: Zanthorhiza apiifolia L'Heritier 1788.
+ Expand All