Xanthosoma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:ELEPHANT'S EAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Xanthosoma

Citation

Citation XANTHOSOMA Schott, in Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 19. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Xanthosoma sagittifolium (Linnaeus) Schott (Arum sagittifolium Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Xanthosoma sagittifolium ARROWLEAF ELEPHANT'S EAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acontias Acontias Schott, in Schott & Endlicher, Melet. Bot. 19. 1832. TYPE: Acontias helleborifolius (Jacquin) Schott (Arum helleborifolium Jacquin) Lectotypified by Nicolson, Taxon 16: 514. 1967.
Cyrtospadix Cyrtospadix K. Koch, Index Sem. (Hort. Berolinensis) 1853(App.): 13. 1853. TYPE: Cyrtospadix striatipes (Kunth & C. D. Bouché) K. Koch 1853. (Philodendron striatipes Kunth & C. D. Bouché 1848.)
Phyllotaenium Phyllotaenium Andre, Ill. Hort. 19: 3, pl. 88. 1872. TYPE: Phyllotaenium lindenii Andre