Ximenia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:XIMENIACEAE
Common Name:TALLOW WOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SANTALALES
FamilyXIMENIACEAE
Genus Ximenia

Citation

Citation XIMENIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1193. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ximenia americana Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 112. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ximenia americana TALLOW WOOD; HOG PLUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heymassoli Heymassoli Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 324. 1775. TYPE: Heymassoli spinosa Aublet 1775.
Pimecaria Pimecaria Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 64. 1838. TYPE: Pimecaria odorata Rafinesque 1838.
Rottboelia Rottboelia Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 233. 1777, nom. rej. vs. Rottboellia Linnaeus f. 1780. TYPE: Heymassoli spinosa Aublet 1775. = Heymassoli Aublet 1775.