Xyris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 24 accepted taxa overall.

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Common Name:YELLOWEYED GRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris

Citation

Citation XYRIS Gronovius, in Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 42. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Xyris indica Linnaeus 1753.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Xyris ambigua COASTALPLAIN YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris baldwiniana BALDWIN'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris brevifolia SHORTLEAF YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris calcicola LIMESTONE YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris caroliniana CAROLINA YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris correlliorum CORRELL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris curtissii CURTISS' YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris difformis BOG YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris drummondii DRUMMOND'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris elliottii ELLIOTT'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris fimbriata FRINGED YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris flabelliformis SAVANNAH YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris floridana FLORIDA YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris isoetifolia QUILLWORT YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris jupicai RICHARD'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris laxifolia var. iridifolia IRISLEAF YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris longisepala KRAL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS; KRAL'S POND YELLOWEYED GRAS
Xyris louisianica LOUISIANA YELLOWEYED GRASS; KRAL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris panacea ST. MARKS YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris platylepis TALL YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris scabrifolia HARPER'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris serotina ACIDSWAMP YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris smalliana SMALL'S YELLOWEYED GRASS
Xyris stricta PINELAND YELLOWEYED GRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jupica Jupica Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 15. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Jupica cerulea Rafinesque 1837, nom. illegit. (Xyris americana Aublet 1775.)
Kotsjiletti Kotsjiletti Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 60, 544. 1763. TYPE: = Xyris Gronovius 1753.
Ramotha Ramotha Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 15. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: = Xyris Gronovius 1753.
Synoliga Synoliga Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 15. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
Xyroides Xyroides Du Petit-Thouars, Gen. Nov. Madag. 4. 1806. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All