Yeatesia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Common Name:BRACTSPIKE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Yeatesia

Citation

Citation YEATESIA Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 410. 1896.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Yeatesia laetevirens (Buckley) Small (Justicia laetevirens Buckley) Substitute name for Gatesia A. Gray 1878, non Bertoloni 1848.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Yeatesia viridiflora YELLOW BRACTSPIKE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gatesia Gatesia A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 13: 365. 1878, non Bertoloni 1848. TYPE: Gatesia laetevirens (Buckley) A. Gray (Justicia laetevirens Buckley) = Yeatesia Small 1896.
+ Expand All