Zamia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZAMIACEAE
Common Name:COONTIE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CYCADALES
FamilyZAMIACEAE
Genus Zamia

Citation

Citation ZAMIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 2: 1659. Aug 1763, nom. cons. vs. Palma-Filix Adanson Jul-Aug 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zamia pumila Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zamia furfuracea CARDBOARD PALM; CARDBOARD CYCAD
Zamia integrifolia FLORIDA ARROWROOT; COONTIE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aulacophyllum Aulacophyllum Regel, Gartenflora 25: 140. 1876. TYPE: Aulacophyllum skinneri (Warscewicz) Regel (Zamia skinneri Warscewicz) Lectotypified by Florin, Taxon 5: 189. 1956.
Palma-Filix Palma-Filix Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 21, 587. Jul-Aug 1763, nom. rej. vs. Zamia Linnaeus Aug 1763. TYPE: = Zamia Linnaeus 1763.
Palmifolium Palmifolium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 803. 1891. TYPE: Palmifolium pumilum (Linnaeus) Kuntze (Zamia pumila Linnaeus) = Zamia Linnaeus 1763.