Zannichellia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZANNICHELLIACEAE
Common Name:HORNED PONDWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyZANNICHELLIACEAE
Genus Zannichellia

Citation

Citation ZANNICHELLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 969. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zannichellia palustris Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zannichellia palustris HORNED PONDWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aponogeton Aponogeton Hill, Brit. Herb. 480. 1756, nom. rej. vs. Aponogeton Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: = Zannichellia Linnaeus 1753.
Pelta Pelta Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 43. 1867. TYPE: = Zannichellia Linnaeus 1753.