Arenaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:SANDWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Arenaria

Citation

Citation ARENARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 423. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Arenaria serpyllifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 52. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Arenaria lanuginosa SPREADING SANDWORT
Arenaria serpyllifolia THYMELEAF SANDWORT
Arenaria serpyllifolia subsp. leptoclados THYMELEAF SANDWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsinanthus Alsinanthus Desvaux, J. Bot. (Desvaux) 3: 221. 1816. TYPE: = Arenaria Linnaeus 1753.
Alsinella Alsinella Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 655. 1821, non Hill 1756, nec Moench 1794. TYPE: = Arenaria Linnaeus 1753.
Ballarion Ballarion Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 266. 1818. TYPE: Spergulastrum lanuginosum Michaux
Brewerina Brewerina A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 620. 1869. TYPE: Brewerina suffrutescens A. Gray
Dufourea Dufourea Grenier, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 9: 25. 1837, non Acharius 1809, nec Bory ex Willdenow 1810, nec Kunth 1819. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All