Zanthoxylum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUTACEAE
Common Name:PRICKLYASH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Zanthoxylum

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 270. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zanthoxylum clava-herculis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rehder, J. Arnold Arbor. 26: 72. 1945.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zanthoxylum americanum COMMON PRICKLYASH
Zanthoxylum clava-herculis HERCULES-CLUB
Zanthoxylum coriaceum BISCAYNE PRICKLYASH; LEATHERY PRICKLYASH
Zanthoxylum fagara WILD LIME; LIME PRICKLYASH
Zanthoxylum flavum WEST INDIAN SATINWOOD; YELLOWWOOD; YELLOWHEART

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Curtisia Curtisia Schreber, Gen. Pl. 199. Apr 1789, nom. rej. vs. Curtisia Aiton Aug-Oct 1789. TYPE: Curtisia schreberi J. F. Gmelin
Dimeium Dimeium Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 114. 1830. TYPE: Non designatus.
Fagara Fagara Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 229, pl. 97. 1755, nom. rej. vs. Fagara Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: = Zanthoxylum Linnaeus 1753.
Fagara Fagara Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 885, 897, 1362. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Fagara Duhamel du Monceau 1755, et vs. Pterota P. Browne 1756. TYPE: Fagara pterota Linnaeus, typ. cons.
Herculium Herculium Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 114. 1830. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All