Zea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CORN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zea

Citation

Citation ZEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 971. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zea mays Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zea mays CORN; MAIZE
Zea mays subsp. mexicana TEOSINTE
Zea mays subsp. parviglumis TEOSINTE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Euchlaena Euchlaena Schrader, Index Sem. Hort. Acad. Goett. 1832: 3. 1832; Linnaea 8(Litt.): 25. 1833. TYPE: Euchlaena mexicana Schrader
Mays Mays Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Zea Linnaeus 1753.
Reana Reana Brignoli, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 12: 365. 1849. TYPE: Reana giovanninii Brignoli
Thalysia Thalysia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 794. 1891. TYPE: Thalysia mays (Linnaeus) Kuntze (Zea mays Linnaeus) = Zea Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All