Zigadenus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELANTHIACEAE
Common Name:DEATHCAMAS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyMELANTHIACEAE
Genus Zigadenus

Citation

Citation ZIGADENUS Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 213. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zigadenus glaberrimus Michaux

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zigadenus glaberrimus SANDBOG DEATHCAMAS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amiantanthus Amiantanthus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 179. 1843. TYPE: Non designatus. On publication Kunth's name included the following valid genera in synonymy: Cyanotris Rafinesque 1818, Chrosperma Rafinesque 1825, and Amianthium A. Gray 1837.
Anticlea Anticlea Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 191. 1843. TYPE: Anticlea sibirica (Linnaeus) Kunth (Melanthium sibiricum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 219. 1873.
Chitonia Chitonia Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 51. 1866, non D. Don 1823. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cyanotris Cyanotris Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 3: 356. 1818, nom. rej. vs. Camassia Lindley 1832. TYPE: Cyanotris scilloides Rafinesque
Endocles Endocles Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 51. 1866. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All