Zizania

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WILD RICE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zizania

Citation

Citation ZIZANIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 991. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zizania aquatica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 168. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zizania aquatica ANNUAL WILD RICE; INDIAN RICE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratochaete Ceratochaete Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 214. 1915. TYPE: Ceratochaete aquatica (Linnaeus) Lunell (Zizania aquatica Linnaeus) = Zizania Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification
Fartis Fartis Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 37, 557. 1763. TYPE: = Zizania Linnaeus 1753.
Hydropyrum Hydropyrum Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 252. 1827. TYPE: Hydropyrum esculentum Link, nom. illegit. (Zizania aquatica Linnaeus) = Zizania Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Melinum Melinum Link, Handbuch 1: 96, 1829, non Medikus 1791. TYPE: Melinum palustre (Linnaeus) Link (Zizania palustris Linnaeus)