Zephyranthes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Common Name:ZEPHYRLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES Herbert, Appendix 36. 1821, nom. cons. vs. Atamosco Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zephyranthes atamasca (Linnaeus) Herbert, typ. cons. (Amaryllis atamasca Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zephyranthes atamasca ATAMASCO LILY; RAINLILY
Zephyranthes atamasca var. treatiae TREAT'S ZEPHYRLILY; TREAT'S RAINLILY
Zephyranthes candida AUTUMN ZEPHYRLILY
Zephyranthes citrina YELLOW ZEPHYRLILY
Zephyranthes drummondii CEBOLETTA; PRAIRIE LILY; EVENING RAINLILY
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Argyropsis Argyropsis M. Roemer, Prospect. Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 12, 125. 1846 ("1847"). TYPE: Argyropsis candida (Lindley) M. Roemer (Zmaryllis candida Lindley) = Plectronema Rafinesque 1838.
Atamosco Atamosco Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 57, 522. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Zephyranthes Herbert 1821. TYPE: Amaryllis atamasca Linnaeus = Zephyranthes Herbert 1821.
Mesochloa Mesochloa Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 11. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Mesochloa canaliculata Rafinesque (Zephyranthes mesochloa Herbert)
Plectronema Plectronema Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 10. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Plectronema candida (Lindley) Rafinesque (Amaryllis candida Lindley)
Pogonema Pogonema Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 10. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Pogonema carinata (Herbert) Rafinesque (Zephyranthes carinata Herbert)
+ Expand All