Zingiber

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Common Name:GINGER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyZINGIBERACEAE
Genus Zingiber

Citation

Citation ZINGIBER Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754, nom. et orth. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zingiber officinale Roscoe (Amomum zingiber Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zingiber zerumbet BITTER GINGER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amomum Amomum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Amomum Roxburgh 1820. TYPE: Zmomum zingiber Linnaeus Lectotypified by Burtt & R. M. Smith, Taxon 17: 730. 1968. = Zingiber Boehmer 1760.
Dymczewiczia Dymczewiczia Horaninow, Prodr. Monogr. Scitam. 26. 1862. TYPE: Non designatus.
Jaegera Jaegera Giseke, Prael. Ord. Nat. Pl. 202, 203. 1792. TYPE: Jaegera montana (J. Koenig) Raeuschel (Amomum montanum J. Koenig)
Lampujang Lampujang J. Koenig, in Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 62. 1783. TYPE: Non designatus. Nom. alt. for Thumung J. Koenig 1783.
Thumung Thumung J. Koenig, in Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 62. 1783. TYPE: Non designatus. Nom. alt. for Lampujang J. Koenig 1783.
+ Expand All