Zizaniopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:CUTGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zizaniopsis

Citation

Citation ZIZANIOPSIS Doell & Ascherson ex Doell, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 12. 1871.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zizaniopsis microstachya (C. Nees von Esenbeck) Doell & Ascherson ex Doell (Zizania microstachya C. Nees von Esenbeck) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 206. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zizaniopsis miliacea SOUTHERN WILD RICE; GIANT CUTGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All