Zizia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:ALEXANDERS; ZIZIA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Zizia

Citation

Citation ZIZIA W. D. J. Koch, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 12(1): 128. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zizia aurea (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch (Smyrnium aureum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zizia aptera MEADOW ALEXANDERS
Zizia aurea GOLDEN ALEXANDERS
Zizia trifoliata MEADOW ALEXANDERS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All