Argemone

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Common Name:PRICKLYPOPPY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Argemone

Citation

Citation ARGEMONE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 508. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Argemone mexicana Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 138. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Argemone albiflora BLUESTEM PRICKLYPOPPY
Argemone mexicana MEXICAN PRICKLYPOPPY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echtrus Echtrus Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 328, 344. 1790. TYPE: Echtrus trivialis Loureiro