Ziziphus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RHAMNACEAE
Common Name:JUJUBE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyRHAMNACEAE
Genus Ziziphus

Citation

Citation ZIZIPHUS Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ziziphus jujuba Miller, nom. illegit. (Rhamnus zizyphus Linnaeus; Ziziphus zizyphus (Linnaeus) H. Karsten) Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 535. 1924.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ziziphus jujuba COMMON JUJUBE
Ziziphus mauritiana INDIAN JUJUBE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decorima Decorima Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 31. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
Jububa Jububa Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 376. 1897. TYPE: = Ziziphus Miller 1754.
Mansana Mansana J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 526, 580. 1791. TYPE: Mansana arborea J. F. Gmelin