Zoysia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:TEMPLEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Zoysia

Citation

Citation ZOYSIA Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 440. 1801, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Zoysia pungens Willdenow

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Zoysia japonica KOREAN TEMPLEGRASS; JAPANESE LAWNGRASS
Zoysia matrella MANILA TEMPLEGRASS; MANILAGRASS
Zoysia pacifica MANILA TEMPLEGRASS; MASCARENEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brousemichea Brousemichea Balansa, J. Bot. (Morot) 4: 163. 1890. TYPE: Brousemichea seslerioides Balansa
Matrella Matrella Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 73. 1805. TYPE: Matrella juncea Persoon (Agrostis matrella Linnaeus)
Osterdamia Osterdamia Necker ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 781. 1891. TYPE: = Zoysia Willdenow 1801.
+ Expand All