Argythamnia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:SILVERBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Argythamnia

Citation

Citation ARGYTHAMNIA P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 338. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Argythamnia candicans Swartz

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Argythamnia argothamnoides BLODGETT'S SILVERBUSH; BLODGETT'S WILD MERCURY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aphora Aphora Nutt., Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 174. 1835 ("1837"). TYPE: Aphora mercurialina Nuttall 1835.
Ditaxis Ditaxis Vahl ex A. Jussieu, Euphorb. Gen. 27. 1824. TYPE: Ditaxis fasciculata Vahl ex A. Jussieu 1824.
Serophyton Serophyton Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 52. 1844. TYPE: Serophyton lanceolatum Bentham 1844.
Stenonia Stenonia Didrichsen, Vidensk. Meddel Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1857: 146. 1857, non Endlicher 1847. TYPE: Stenonia montevidensis Didrichsen 1857.
+ Expand All