Aristida

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 22 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:THREEAWN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Aristida

Citation

Citation ARISTIDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 82. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aristida adscensionis Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aristida condensata BIG THREEAWN; PIEDMONT THREEAWN
Aristida dichotoma CHURCHMOUSE THREEAWN
Aristida dichotoma var. curtissii CURTISS' THREEAWN
Aristida floridana KEY WEST THREEAWN
Aristida gyrans CORKSCREW THREEAWN
Aristida lanosa WOOLLYSHEATH THREEAWN
Aristida longespica SLIMSPIKE THREEAWN
Aristida longespica var. geniculata RED THREEAWN
Aristida mohrii MOHR'S THREEAWN
Aristida oligantha PRAIRIE THREEAWN
Aristida palustris LONGLEAF THREEAWN
Aristida patula TALL THREEAWN
Aristida purpurascens ARROWFEATHER THREEAWN
Aristida purpurascens var. tenuispica HILLSBORO THREEAWN
Aristida purpurascens var. virgata ARROWFEATHER THREEAWN
Aristida purpurea PURPLE THREEAWN
Aristida ramosissima S-CURVE THREEAWN; CHASE THREEAWN
Aristida rhizomophora FLORIDA THREEAWN
Aristida simpliciflora SOUTHERN THREEAWN; CHAPMAN THREEAWN
Aristida spiciformis BOTTLEBRUSH THREEAWN
Aristida stricta WIREGRASS
Aristida tuberculosa SEASIDE THREEAWN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aristopsis Aristopsis Catasús Guerra, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 16: 439. 1981. TYPE: Aristopsis bissei Catasús Guerra
Arthratherum Arthratherum Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 32, 152, pl. 8(8-9). 1812. TYPE: Arthratherum hygrometricum (R. Brown) Palisot de Beauvois (Aristida hygrometrica R. Brown) Lectotypified by Niles & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 166. 1925.
Chaetaria Chaetaria Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 30, 158, pl. 8(5-6). 1812. TYPE: Chaetaria stricta (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois (Aristida stricta Michaux) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772: 163. 1920.
Curtopogon Curtopogon Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 32, 159, pl. 8(7). 1812. TYPE: Curtopogon dichotomus (Michaux) Palisot de Beauvois (Aristida dichotoma Michaux)
Kielboul Kielboul Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 31, 539. 1763. TYPE: = Aristida Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All