Aristolochia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Common Name:DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Genus Notes:Aristolochia is a well supported and widely accepted monophyletic genus of ca. 400 species (Ohi-Toma et al. 2006; González et al. 2014).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Genus Aristolochia

Citation

Citation ARISTOLOCHIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 960. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aristolochia rotunda Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 645. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aristolochia elegans ELEGANT DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE; CALICO FLOWER
Aristolochia labiata MOTTLED DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Aristolochia maxima DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Aristolochia pentandra MARSH'S DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Aristolochia ringens GAPING DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE
Aristolochia serpentaria VIRGINIA SNAKEROOT
Aristolochia tomentosa WOOLLY DUTCHMAN'S-PIPE; PIPEVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambuya Ambuya Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 98. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Ambuya labiosa (Ker Gawler) Rafinesque (Aristolochia labiosa Ker Gawler) = Dictyanthes Rafinesque 1832.
Dasyphonion Dasyphonion Rafinesque, First Cat. Bot. Gard. Transylv. Univ. 13. 1824. TYPE: Dasyphonion tomentosum (Sims) Rafinesque (Aristolochia tomentosa Sims)
Dictyanthes Dictyanthes Rafinesque, in Loudon, Gard. Mag. 8: 247. 1832. TYPE: Dictyanthes labiosa (Ker Gawler) Rafinesque (Aristolochia labiosa Ker Gawler)
Diglosselis Diglosselis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 98. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Diglosselis trinervis Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Aristolochia bilabiata Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Pfeifer, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 53: 122. 1966
Einomeia Einomeia Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 1: 62. 1828. TYPE: Einomeia bracteata Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Aristolochia pentandra Linnaeus)
+ Expand All